Privacy Policy

1.       We respect your privacy

Thank you for visiting www.linkmate.com.au and/or App (“Linkmate”). This website and/or App is owned and operated by Linkmate Pty Ltd as trustee of the Linkmate Trust (ABN 55 908 239 513).  

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, App and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

You may contact us in writing to info@linkmate.com.au for further information about this Privacy Policy.

 

2. What personal Information Is Collected

  1. We will from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to Linkmate provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
  2. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support
  3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
 
 

3. How we collect your personal information

  1. Linkmate collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access Linkmate and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  2. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
 

4. How we use your personal information

Linkmate may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available.

Linkmate will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to including to:

  1. provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
  2. administer our business activities;
  3. conduct quality assurance and training exercises;
  4. manage, research and develop our products and services;
  5. provide you with information about our products and services;
  6. communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail;
  7. investigate any complaints;
  8. provide you with newsletters and promotional emails.
 

You may “opt-out” of communications.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access Linkmate.

If the users account is deactivated by the user or gets blocked due to irregular activities, the user data will be retained by Linkmate for audit and legal purposes.

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information

Linkmate may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We may be required to protect you and/or others if the information you supply indicates that:

  • you are thinking of seriously harming yourself;
  • you are being seriously hurt by someone else;
  • someone else may be hurt by you or another person.
 

If necessary, we may need to pass on your details to authorities such as medical authorities or the police.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may disclose your personal information for quality assurance and training purposes to ensure that all users have an optimal and consistent experience.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will request the third party to comply with this privacy policy.

 

6. Security of your personal information

Linkmate is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with these requirements and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@linkmate.com.au

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

 

8. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@linkmate.com.au  We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on Linkmate. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

10. Website

When you visit Linkmate

When you come to Linkmate, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on Linkmate. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of Linkmate. We may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on Linkmate or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

Linkmate may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Linkmate is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave Linkmate, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Resources

People illustrations by Storyset